Privacy Policy

TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD holds and processes information about learners, employees and contractors, corporate clients, and other data subjects for administrative, approval and commercial purposes.  When handling such information, TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD and all staff or others who process or use any personal information, must comply with the General Data Protection Principles which are set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

 

In summary these state that personal data shall:

 

  • be processed fairly, lawfully and transparently

  • be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with the purpose,

  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose

  • be accurate and up-to-date,

  • not be kept for longer than necessary for the purpose,

  • be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights, be kept safe from unauthorised processing, and accidental loss, damage or destruction,

  • be kept in an accountable manner with processes in place to demonstrate compliance

 

 

Definitions

 

Staff, Employees, Learners and other data subjects may include past, present and potential members of those groups including other terms including Client, Worker, Learner, Student, Delegate, Trainer. Assessor, AoFA Qualifications, British Standards Institute etc.

Other data subjects and third parties may include contractors, suppliers, contacts, referees, approving, awarding and monitoring organisations and bodies etc.

 

Processing refers to any action involving personal information, including obtaining, viewing, copying, amending, adding, deleting, extracting, storing, disclosing or destroying information.

 

Taylor Made Securities Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy. You should check this policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information for employment, security screening to BS 7858 and providing you with Close Protection or specialist security services.

 

  • name and job title

  • contact information including telephone numbers, email address and postal address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other personal or background information relevant to your enquiry regarding our services or employment

 

Why do we require this information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • to confirm and discuss details regarding potential or confirmed security assignments, where this is necessary for the performance or administration of a contract with you or where this is necessary for our legitimate interests

  • to improve our products and services, especially when providing protective services for sensitive assignments

  • to send promotional emails about training, new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting and relevant, providing we have your consent to do so

  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

Accuracy

 

Taylor Made Securities Ltd will endeavour to keep all information up to date via communication process with relevant subjects.

 

All people in which information is held.

 

  • ensure that all personal information which they provide to TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD is accurate and up-to-date;

  • inform TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD of any changes to information, for example, changes of address;

  • Check the information which TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD shall make available from time to time, in written or automated form, and inform TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD of any errors or, where appropriate, follow procedures for up-dating entries on computer forms. TAYLOR MADE SECURITIES LTD shall not be held responsible for errors of which it has not been informed.

 

Staff shall ensure that

 

All personal information is kept securely; personal information is not disclosed either orally or in writing, accidentally or otherwise to any unauthorised third party.  Unauthorised disclosure may be a disciplinary matter, and may be considered gross misconduct in some cases.

Controlling your personal information

You have complete control over your personal data and may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to submit information on the website, look for the box that you can click to consent to the information being used for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the contact details below.

 

There are some communications that we need to send you regardless of your contact preferences. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and include, but are not limited to, transaction notifications, such as payment receipts.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the contact details below.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the contact details below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Any verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request. We do not charge a fee for this process.

 

 

How long your information is kept

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

For most financial data, this means we retain it for as long as you have an ongoing contract / relationship with us and then store it for a period of six years after your last interaction with us for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes.

For other purposes, it is our policy to retain your details for 1 year. After which time, your details will be stored but no longer processed.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not

governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your rights under applicable law, you may contact us by any of the following means:

Telephone:                    0203 490 4828

Email:                            enquiries@tmsecurities-uk.com

                                     

Website:                        www.tmsecurities-uk.com

Post:                              1 Northumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London,

                                      WC2N 5BW

                                     

You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk

Our Services
Contact Us
Latest News

Taylor Made Securities Ltd

01 Northumberland Avenue

Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW

+ 44 (0) 203 490 4828

enquiries@tmsecurities-uk.com

Registered Company: 9509193

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon